2004
Challenge Cup
Round 3

 

Barrow

20 - 22

Pia

at Craven Park
Referee: Russell Smith (Castleford)
Attendance: 921

Paul Lupton
Paul Wilcock
Nick Beech
Tries Nicolas Athiel
Maxime Greseque
Craig Field
Darren Holt (4) Goals Sebastian Terrado (5)
  Field Goals  

Bradford Dudley Hill

16 - 14

Keighley

at Cougar Park, Keighley
Referee: Michael Dawber (Wigan)
Attendance: 1,300

Anthony Huby
Marco Rossi
Tries Karl Smith (2)
Matt Firth
Chris Robinson (4) Goals Adam Mitchell
  Field Goals  

Chorley Lynx 54 - 6 Locomtiv Moscow

at Victory Park
Referee: Steve Ganson (St Helens)
Attendance: 521

Chris Newall (3)
Martin Gambles (2)
Gary O'Regan (2)
Brian Capewell
Lee Patterson
Mick Redford
Tries Roman Ovtchinnikov
Brian Capewell (7) Goals Denis Nikolsky
  Field Goals  

Crosfields

14 - 46

Workington Town

at Wilderspool, Warrington
Referee: Craig Halloran (Dewsbury)
Attendance: 768

Andy Pucill
Richard Hough
Peter Royle
Tries Adam Coulson
Brett Smith (2)
Kevin Hetherington
Jonny Limmer (4)
Jonathan Heaney
Peter Royle Goals Kevin Hetherington (5)
  Field Goals  

Doncaster Dragons

28 - 6

West Hull

at Belle Vue
Referee: Peter Tabener (Wigan)
Attendance: 839

Alex Muff
Johnny Woodcock
Jason Lee (2)
Marlon Billy
Tries  
Graham Holroyd (4) Goals Wayne Harris (3)
  Field Goals  

Elland

4 - 64

Leigh Centurions

at Coliseum Stadium, Leigh
Referee: Gareth Hewer (Whitehaven)
Attendance: 1,365

Oliver Fairbank Tries Chris Percival (2)
Neil Turley
Dale Cardoza
Tommy Martyn
Mark McCulley (2)
Dan Potter
Paul Rowley (2)
Andrew Isherwood (2)
  Goals Neil Turley (8)
  Field Goals  

Featherstone Rovers

96 - 0

Castleford Lock Lane

at Lionheart Stadium
Referee: Richard Silverwood (Mirfield)
Attendance: 1,576

James Ford (2)
Jon Presley (2)
Jamie Stokes (3)
Steve Dooler (2)
Richard Blakeway
Adam Hayes
Richard Newlove (4)
Carl Briggs
Matty Wray (2)
Tries  
Carl Briggs (11)
Richard Blakeway
Goals  
  Field Goals  

Gateshead Thunder

22 - 26

Limoux

at Gateshead International Stadium
Referee: Colin Morris (Huddersfield)
Attendance: 254

Kevin Neighbour
Craig Firth
Robin Peers
Rob Line
Tries Nicolas Piccolo (2)
Christophe Grandjean
Fabrice Estebenez
Boycie Nelson
Paul Thorman (3) Goals Walter Mackie (3)
  Field Goals  

Halifax

66 - 10

Oulton Raiders

at the Shay
Referee: Jamie Leahy (Dewsbury)
Attendance: 1,675

Richard Smith (2)
Jaymes Chapman
Jon Roper
Mark Moxon
Oliver Marns (2)
Alan Hadcroft
Phil Cantillon (2)
Chris Norman
Anthony Farrell
Tries Carlos Sanchez
Tommy Skerrett
Jamie Bloem (7)
Jon Roper (2)
Goals Alan White
  Field Goals  

Hull Kingston Rovers

22 - 23

Union Treize Catalane

at Craven Park
Referee: Ian Smith (Oldham)
Attendance: 2,066

Jamie Bovill
Anthony Seibold
Alasdair McClarron
Phil Hasty
Tries Romain Gagliazzo
Julien Rinaldi
Matthew Hill
Lynton Stott (3) Goals Laurent Frayssinous (5)
  Field Goals Julien Rinaldi

Hunslet Hawks

32 - 0

Featherstone Lions

at South Leeds Stadium
Referee: Andy Leonard (Leeds)
Attendance: 433

Jonlee Lockwood
Wayne Freeman (2)
Martin Sykes
Andy Bastow
Andy Booth
Tries  
Danny Wood (2)
Craig Booth (2)
Goals  
  Field Goals  

Ince Rose Bridge

8 - 42

Batley Bulldogs

at Robin Park, Wigan
Referee: Matthew Thomason (Warrington)
Attendance: 750

Lee Jukes Tries Danny Maun (3)
Mark Cass
Paul Harrison
Sean Richardson
Craig Lingard
Chris Molyneux
Lee Jukes (2) Goals Barry Eaton (5)
  Field Goals  

Leigh Miners Rangers

12 - 14

Sheffield Eagles

at Coliseum Stadium, Leigh
Referee: Ben Thaler (Wakefield)
Attendance: 591

Chris Humphries
Alan Redicliffe
Tries Simon Morton
Gavin Brown
Dave Radley (2) Goals Gavin Brown (3)
  Field Goals  

London Skolars 22 - 16 Rochdale Mayfield

at New River Stadium
Referee: Robert Hicks (Oldham)
Attendance: 275

Gareth Honor
Ade Aderiye (2)
Tries Ben Simpson
Dave Harmer
Andy Procter
Glenn Osborn (5) Goals Steve Gartland (2)
  Field Goals  

Oldham Roughyeds

16 - 8

Castleford Panthers

at Boundary Park
Referee: Steve Kilgallon (Leeds)
Attendance: 1,003

Nick Johnson
Lee Marsh
Will Cowell
Tries Keiron Hickman
Gareth Barber (2) Goals Jamie Benn (2)
  Field Goals  

Rochdale Hornets 60 - 24 Dinamo Moscow

at Spotland
Referee: Ronnie Laughton (Barnsley)
Attendance: 707

Janan Billings
Andy Gorski (3)
Paul Anderson (2)
Chris Campbell (3)
Lee Birdseye
Sam Butterworth
Tries Henry Turua
Georgei Vinogradov (2)
Siali Tufeao
Lee Birdseye (8) Goals Kurt Pitman (4)
  Field Goals  

Sharlston Rovers

30 - 28

Dewsbury Rams

at Lionheart Stadium, Featherstone
Referee: Robert Connolly (Wigan)
Attendance: 2,027

Dale Ferris
Stan Smith
Danny Grimshaw
Chance Leake
Neil Shoesmith
Tries John Waddle
Craig Miles
Wayne McHugh
Billy Kershaw
Adam Thaler
Lee Lingard (5) Goals Adam Thaler (4)
  Field Goals  

Swinton Lions 14 - 26 East Hull

at Park Lane
Referee: Phil Bentham (Bolton)
Attendance: 532

Chris Irwin
Paul Ashton
Chris Maye
Tries Mike Docherty
Ian Madley
James McCracken
John McCracken
Paul Ashton Goals Docherty (5)
  Field Goals  

Thatto Heath 12 - 26 Whitehaven

at Knowsley Road, St Helens
Referee: Paul Carr (Castleford)
Attendance: 1,114

Darren Mitchell
Mike Wood
Tries   Lee Kiddie 2
David Seeds
Craig Walsh
John Lebbon
Mike Wood (2) Goals Mick Nanyn (3)
  Field Goals  

York City Knights 28 - 8 Villeneuve

at Huntington Stadium
Referee: Ashley Klein (London)
Attendance: 1,203

Scott Rhodes
Craig Forsyth
Jim Elston
Simon Friend
Tries Regis Barre
Danny Brough (6) Goals Jerome Hermet (2)
  Field Goals